DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Bethel Chapel

 

As most people are aware, the Data Protection Act is being replaced with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) on May 25th and will affect the way organisations keep personal information about people.

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

Bethel Chapel is the data controller.  This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

Bethel Chapel complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect your personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

·                     To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Bethel Chapel;

·                     To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

·                     To manage our employees and volunteers;

·                     To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

We may do this by email, text, phone or post where you have given permission.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·         With your explicit consent, we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.

·         Keeping your information is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

·         Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

o   the processing relates only to members of, former members of or those who have regular contact with Bethel Chapel; and

o   there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with pastoral carers or volunteers providing a service for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We retain personal data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and Chapel registers (christenings/baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·         The right to request a copy of your personal data which Bethel Chapel holds about you;

·         The right to request that Bethel Chapel corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·         The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Bethel Chapel to retain such data;

·         The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

·         The right to request that Bethel Chapel provide you with your personal data;

·         The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·         The right to object to the processing of personal data;

·         The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Bethel Chapel on 01384 892137

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.